CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 885228

Mr. Ajay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 473
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of Beta-Oxy-Napthoic Acid (CAS # 92-70-6); H-Acid (CAS # (90-20-0); and Thiourea Dioxide (CAS # 1758-73-2) from China Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Beta-Oxy-Napthoic Acid (CAS # 92-70-6) also known as 3-hydroxy-2-napthoic Acid will be 2918.29.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: 3-hydroxy-2- naphthoic acid. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for H Acid (CAS # 90-20-0) also known as 1-amino-8-hydroxy -3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acid will be 2922.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: aminohydroxynaphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: 1-amino-8-hydroxy-3,6-naphthalenedisulfonic acids. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Thiourea Dioxide (CAS # 1758-73-2) will be 2930.90.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other: other: other: acids: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport